Awards

Scholastic Awards

2015
L. Austin Weeks Undergraduate Grant – American Association of Petroleum Geologists

2013
Jet Propulsion Laboratory Undergraduate Scholars Award
North American Paleontological Convention Student Grant – Paleontological Society
Laurie Converse Cross Discipline Scholarship – Santa Barbara City College
Winslow Maxwell Scholarship – Santa Barbara City College
HSI Title V STEM Grant – Santa Barbara City College
Innovator in Science Award – Earth and Planetary Sciences Department, Santa Barbara City College

2012
Society for the Advancement of Chicanos and Native Americans in Science Travel Scholarship
Laurie Converse Cross Discipline Scholarship – Santa Barbara City College
Sarah Gregory Memorial Scholarship – Santa Barbara City College
American Petroleum Institute Geology Scholarship
Harold Alexander Award – Earth and Planetary Sciences Department, Santa Barbara City College

2011
Laurie Converse Cross Discipline Scholarship – Santa Barbara City College
Santa Barbara City College President’s Honor Roll
Karin Armstrong Scholarship – Earth and Planetary Sciences Department, Santa Barbara City College

2010
Santa Barbara City College President’s Honor Roll

2004
Presidential Gold Award for Educational Excellence

2003

Artist of the Year

Civic Awards

2012
California State Assembly Recognition

2009
Santa Barbara County Education Spirit Award
Los Angeles County Volunteer of the Year Award
Santa Barbara High School Community Service Star Award
California State Senate Recognition
California State Assembly Recognition

2007
California State Senate Recognition
California State Assembly Recognition

2006
California State Senate Recognition
California State Assembly Recognition
Commendation from Councilman of the 5th Ward of San Bernardino

Select California Cadet Corps Awards

2010

Individual Community Service Ribbon w/Gold Bear Attachment

Executive Officer’s Citation Ribbon

2009

Outstanding Junior Officer Award Bronze Medal – Senior Division

Armed Division Drill Down Award

Brigade Cadre Ribbon w/Gold Bear Attachment

2008

Brigadier General Daniel L. Brennan Drill Down Award – Senior Division

Armed Division Drill Down Award

Platoon Drill State Championship Award – Senior Division

Platoon Drill State Championship Award – Armed Division

Squad Drill State Championship Award – Senior Division

Squad Drill State Championship Award – Armed Division

2007

Armed Division Drill Down Award

Platoon Drill State Championship Award – Senior Division

Platoon Drill State Championship Award – Armed Division

Squad Drill State Championship Award – Senior Division

Squad Drill State Championship Award – Armed Division

Executive Officer’s Citation Ribbon

Brigade Headquarters Company Ribbon

2006

Outstanding Junior Officer Award Silver Medal – Junior Division

Outstanding First Year Cadet Award – Junior Division

Colonel Grant S. Pyle Drill Down Award – Junior Division

Armed Division Drill Down Award

Platoon Drill State Championship Award – Junior Division

Squad Drill State Championship Award – Junior Division

Competitive Color Guard Award – Junior Division

CPT David K. Appel Specialized Training Ribbon

2005

CPT David K. Appel Specialized Training Ribbon